تبلیغات
روش ها و قوانین مهاجرت به کشور های اروپایی و آمریکایی و ... - سوال و جواب در مورد گرین کارت آمریکا به زبان انگلیسی

آمریکا - کانادا - آلمان - انگلیس - فرانسه - ایتالیا - استرالیا ...

سوال و جواب در مورد گرین کارت آمریکا به زبان انگلیسی

نویسنده :. .
تاریخ:چهارشنبه 8 شهریور 1391-11:43 ق.ظ

What is a Green Card?

A Green Card is a US permanent resident visa which allows you to live and work permanently and legally in the United States. Green Card holders may leave the United States freely and may later apply for United States citizenship, but cannot vote.

What is the Green Card Lottery?

The Green Card Lottery is officially known as the "Diversity Immigrant Visa Lottery Program" and is administered by the US Department of State. The purpose of the program is to increase the diversity of the United States with applicants from certain countries.

When do I register for the Lottery?

Lottery entries are submitted to the United States government during a brief period lasting approximately 2 months usually between the beginning of October until the beginning of December for the Diversity Lottery the following year.

How many Visas are available?

After past reductions, the Diversity Lottery Program now make available 50,000 permanent resident visas each year to eligible persons from low admission countries.

What countries can participate?

Persons from ALL COUNTRIES OF THE WORLD ARE ELIGIBLE to participate in the Green Card Lottery, EXCEPT persons born in the following countries:
CANADA, CHINA (mainland, except Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, EL SALVADOR, GREAT BRITAIN (and its dependent territories*, except Northern Ireland), HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PHILIPPINES, RUSSIA, SOUTH KOREA and VIETNAM
*The following dependent areas of Great Britain are not eligible to participate in the Lottery: Anguila, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, Turks and Caicos Islands.

Are there any exceptions to the rule if you were born in one of the ineligible countries listed above?

There are 2 exceptions to the rule. If your spouse was born in an eligible country, then you can claim your spouse's country of birth. If one of your parents was born in an eligible country, then you can claim your parent's country of birth.

Why does my country not qualify?

Diversity visas are intended to provide an immigration opportunity for persons from countries other than the countries that send large numbers of immigrants to the United States. The law states that no diversity visas shall be provided for high admission countries. Those are countries from which during the previous 5 years there were more than 50,000 immigrants in the Family-Sponsored and Employment-Based visa categories.

What requirements must be met to apply for the Lottery?

There is no minimum age to apply, but the education or training requirements effectively disqualifies most people under the age of 18 from participating. The applicant must have either a high school education or its equivalent, defined in the US as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education OR 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in an occupation requiring at least 2 years of training or experience to perform.

When do I register?

Properly formatted entry forms must be received by the US Government during a 2-month application submission period.

What is the processing fee?

The processing fee pays for the review and preparation of your registration.
The US Government does not charge an application fee. Our fee is $50.00 and may be paid by credit card only.

Is this fee refundable?

All products and services purchased from this website are fully refundable within the 30 day money back guarantee period. The request for a refund must be submitted within 30 days from the day the order was received.
Fees are not recoverable if filing of the application for the DV Lottery is made impossible by any events beyond our control, including but not limited to act of war or legislative or procedural changes by the U.S. Government. In case of a registration of a year or more, the fee paid is not recoverable in addition to the previous stated events or if the DV Lottery is cancelled by the U.S. Government or USADIV ORGANIZATION, INC. and our affiliated sites including GREENCARDSERVICES.COM ceases to operate. Furthermore, any fee paid for a registration of more than one year is NOT recoverable if the client was submitted to at-least one lottery. Fees are not recoverable if the user submits missing information on his application. Furthermore, we will not be held responsible if a user submits duplicate applications.

Who must submit a photograph?

All applications must include recent photographs of the applicant and his/her spouse and each child under 21 years of age, including all natural children as well as all legally-adopted and stepchildren, unless a child is already a U.S. citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident. If a spouse or child no longer resides with the applicant or is not intended to immigrate under the DV program, a photograph must be submitted.

What type of photograph must be submitted?

Either a digital photograph or a scan of a photographic print with a digital scanner.

What specifications must I conform to with the photograph?

The person being photographed must be directly facing the camera. The head of the person should not be tilted up, down, or to the side and the head must cover about 50% of the area of the photograph.
The photo should be taken with the person being photographed in front of a neutral, light-colored background. A photo taken with very dark or patterned, busy backgrounds will not be accepted.
The photo must have the person's face in focus.
The person in the photograph must not wear sunglasses or other objects that detract from the face.
A photograph with the person wearing a head covering or a hat are only acceptable if it is worn specifically due to that person's religious beliefs, and even then, the hat or covering cannot obscure any portion of the face. A photograph of a person in military, airline, or other headgear not specifically religious in nature will not be accepted.
Do not send group or family photos. A separate photo is required for every family member.

How do I submit a digital photo?

After you have completed an online application or after you mail a hardcopy version of your application, you can than login to your online account to submit the digital photo. Follow the instructions provided there to upload your photos. In addition to the requirements described above, all digital photos must conform to the following specifications:
The image must be in the 'Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) Format.
The image must be either in 24-bit color or 8-bit grayscale. Monochrome images (2-bit color depth) will not be accepted.
If a new digital photograph is taken, it must have a resolution of 320 pixels high by 240 pixels wide.
The maximum image size accepted will be 62,500 bytes.

If a photographic print is scanned, the print must be 2 inches by 2 inches (50 mm x 50 mm) square and must be in color or grayscale. It must be scanned at a resolution of 150 dots per inch (dpi) and with a color depth of either 24-bit color or 8-bit grayscale. The image resolution must be 300 pixels by 300 pixels. The image must be in the 'Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) Format and the maximum image size accepted will be 62,500 bytes.

Electronic photographs should appear as follows:

How do I submit hardcopy photographs:


After you complete an online application or after you mail a hardcopy version of the application, you can mail one photograph for each family member included on your application. In addition to the requirements described above, please follow these guidelines:
Photographs must measure approximately 2 x 2 inches (5 x 5 cm).
Photos can be either in color or black and white.
Please write the full name and date of birth of the person photographed on the back of the photo, so we know whose photograph it is.
Use clear cellophane tape to attach the photos to the front or rear of the application. Do not staple or glue the photograph to the application!
We will than scan and upload your photographs to complete your application.

Hardcopy photographs should appear as follows:

Which children do I include in my application?


On your Green Card Lottery application you must include all unmarried children who are under the age of 21. List all natural children, spouse’s children from a previous marriage, and adopted children.

How many applications can I submit?

An individual is allowed only one application per year. You will be automatically disqualified if you submit more than one application. However, a husband and wife may each submit separate applications.

How do I know the status of my application?

After completing your application online, you will be provided with a user name and password that you can use to login to your account. You will be able to view your application details and check the status of your application online.

Will participation in the lottery affect the status of my visa petition?

Entering the Lottery does not adversely affect current or past petitions and does not jeopardize your current US visa status.

How will I know if I win?

Applicants whose applications are randomly selected from among all qualified entries will be notified by the USA Government only. This notification normally occurs within 6 months of the close of the Lottery program.

If I do not win will I be notified?

NO. The USA Government only sends notifications to the winners six months after the close of the lottery program.

Why should I use our Green Card Services?

These applications can become very confusing to fill out and very difficult to understand. Let us do the work for you to give you that opportunity to become a United States Citizen. Every year millions of applications are denied because applications contain errors or omissions. Furthermore, applications arrive too early or too late often due to foreign countries delaying the mail or just getting lost. Let us review your application and notify you if there are errors that must be corrected. We will update you with any changes made to the lottery by the United States Government. With GreenCardServices, we guarantee your application will qualify for the Lottery and be submitted on time.

 

 

 

 



نوع مطلب : مهاجرت به آمریکا 

داغ کن - کلوب دات کام
نظرات() 
 
لبخندناراحتچشمک
نیشخندبغلسوال
قلبخجالتزبان
ماچتعجبعصبانی
عینکشیطانگریه
خندهقهقههخداحافظ
سبزقهرهورا
دستگلتفکر

نظرات پس از تایید نشان داده خواهند شد.




Admin Logo
themebox Logo